Sugar Mule
ARCHIVES
Issue
#49
edited by Cameron Keller Scott--Poetry by: Aleph Altman-Mills
Jessica Baer,
Jan Bottiglieri,
Andrew Brenza,
Kierstin Bridger,
Cara Chamberlain,
Eric Greenwell,
Jeffrey Hecker,
John Lowther,
Noorulain Noor,
C.J. Opperthauser,
Marc Pietrzykowski,
c. prismon-reed,
Robert Lavett Smith,
Walter J Smith,
Allison Thorpe,
Rosemerry Wahtola Trommer; FICTION by Vineetha Mokkil,
Peg Alford Pursell;
graphic by Johanna Mueller
Issue
#48
edited by Alyse Knorr--Poetry by:
JoAnn Anglin,
Alyse Bensel,
Sarah Boyle,
Iris Jamahl Dunkle,
RJ Ingram,
Tony Mancus,
Scott Montgomery,
Gina Myers,
BZ Niditch,
Penelope Scambly Schott,
Julie Marie Wade,
July Westhale,
Laura Madeline Wiseman--
Art by: Sophie Argetsinger--
Fiction by:
Martha Amore,
Michele Zimmerman--
Non-Fiction:
Eva Saulitis
Issue
#47
edited by Felino Soriano: Duane Locke,
Heller Levinson, Vernon Frazer,
Silvia Scheibli,
Steve Barfield,
Alan Britt,
Calvin Pennix,
Connie Stadler,
Jared Demick,
Marcia Arrieta,
Jamez Chang & Ezra Letra,
Rich Follett,
Neil Ellman,
Peter Ganick,
Rae Joyce,
Alison Ross,
Matt Margo,
Matina L. Stamatakis, and
Michelle Greenblatt
Issue
#46
edited by Alyse Knorr: Ann Cefola,
Jeanine Deibel, Jessica Dyer, Ryan Eckes, Carlton Fisher, Molly Gaudry,
Anne Gorrick, Ed Higgins, Louisa Howerow, Valerie Loveland, Travis
Macdonald, Christopher Martin, Mary Meriam, Tyler Mills, and M.S.
Rooney
Issue
#45
"Solar Mule" issue with Ankita
Anand, Valentina Cano, Robin Wyatt Dunn, Skip Fox, Mitchell Krochmalnik
Grabois, John Grey, Carol Hamilton, Rich Ives, Claire Keyes, Khanh Ha,
Andrew Nacht, Mark Parsons, Simon Perch, William Repass, Felino
Soriano, M. L. Weber, and Les Wicks
Issue
#44
"Family Secrets" all-prose issue
guest-edited by Hardy Jones
Issue
#43
Special triple issue: South Asia
and Diaspora, guest-edited by Soniah Kamal
Issue
#42
Guest-edited by Lawrence Upton:
Tina Bass, Guy Begbie, John Bloomberg-Rissman, cris cheek, Allen
Fisher,
Gregorio Fontèn, Anne Gorrick, Jill Jones, Steve Hanson, Jeff
Harrison, Kate Ladew, Jude Cowan Montague, Sheila Murphy, Simon
Perchik, Tony Rickaby,
Matt Robertson, Robert Sheppard, Derek Shiel, Lawrence Upton
Issue
#41
SPECIAL TRIPLE ISSUE - "Women
Writing Nature" guest-edited by Jeanetta Calhoun Mish: Adams,
Barbara - Adams, Sandra Ervin - Alexander, Carol - Alexander, Dorothy -
Ambrogio, Olivia V. - Amyx, Lou - Anderson, Claudia - Arcana, Judith -
Auld, Susan - Baldridge, Tara - Balk, Christianne - Ballentine, K.B. -
Barbour, Julie Brooks - Barksdale, Jessica - Becherer, Lori - Becker,
Kimberly L. - Bell, Lytton - Beman, Ann - Berg, Carol - Bergman, Denise
- Bernays, Elizabeth - Berry , Lorraine - Bishop, Bonnie - Black,
Sheila - Blake, Susan T. - Bletter, Gloria - Boxer, Nora - Brokke,
Kathleen R. - Brooks, Barbara - Brown, Cynthia - Buchanan, P. Susan -
Burtt, Wendy - Carpenter, Yvonne - Chabalko, Leanne - Cihlar, Lisa -
Clapper, Rayshell - Claverie, Elizabeth - Coachbuilder, Deenaz P. -
Coffey, Donna - Cole, SuzAnne C. - Collins, Dana - Cook, Christina -
Copeland, Beth - Craft, Joellen - Crooker, Barbara - Daniels, Barbara -
Deering, Carol L. - DesPres, Faye Rapoport - Dolan, Liz Rose -
Donnelly, Mary Ruth - Dunmeyer, Wendy - Eddy, Jen - Ellis, Rebecca -
Entrekin, Gail - Fargo, Seren - Fellguth, Jennifer Lagier - Fetzer,
Chelsea Lemon - Files, Meg - Flynn, Nancy - Frederick, Manda -
Friedrich, Kat - Gabrielle, Susan - Gallaher, Cynthia - George, Karen -
Gerard, Jill - Gilbert, Laurice - Gilbert, Susan B. - Gingerich, Debra
- Gluch, Michelle - Gomez, Rain - Goodman, Eleanor - Goodman, Patricia
L. - Grable, Juliet - Harris, Lisa - Harrod, Lois Marie - Hart, JoeAnn
- Harter, Penny - Hase-Jackson, Lisa - Hatfield, Polly - Hawkins,
Shayla - Heller, Janet Ruth - Highland, Jennifer - Hogg, Sara Marie -
Hoffman, Kristan - Holliger, Heather - Holsaert, Faith - Horner,
Christine - Howard-Hobson, Juleigh - Hubbell, Jan Hadwen - Hummel,
Heather - Isaacs, Jessica - Karpf, Freda - Keegan, Abigail - Keyes,
Claire - Kidney, Jennifer - Knorr, Alyse - Kraus, Carolyn - Lambert,
Page - Lang, Susanna - Lanser-Rose, Elisabeth - Lanzetta, Ali -
LaPointe, Cecilia - Larke, Maude - Lederer, Ann Neuser - LeMay, Julie
Hungiville - LeSage, Sheryl - Lewis, Karen - Lockie, Ellaraine - Lynn,
Robyn - Malm, Linda - Mandell, Arlene - Martin, Tania -
Martinez-McWhorter, Caitlynn - McDonald, Marian - Merrifield, Karla
Linn - Miller, Florence - Mitchell, Felicia - Moore, Carolyn - Morris,
Wilda - Mullins, Margaret - Nieman, Valerie - Norris, Margie - O'Keefe,
Sherry - Parton, Heidi - Peacock, Nancy - Pettit, Rhonda - Phillips,
Karen - Piercy, Marge - Porter, Marla - Ranier, Janelle - Ranzoni,
Patricia - Rizzo, Lisa - Robertson, Kay - Rodgers, Janis - Rosi,
Cynthia - Russo, Maryann - Sagan, Miriam - Sage, Giorgia - Sakellariou,
Becky - Sanders, Judith - Scanlan, Adrienne Ross - Scarpino, Andrea -
Sharp, Lisa - Shore, Laura - Smallwood, Carol - Snider, Faye - Soli,
Sandra - Staubach, Cris - Stein, Maya - Stockert, Odarka Polanskyj -
Stuckey, Julie - Sturm, Pat - Swanberg, Ingrid - Tillotson, Tammy L. -
Trautman, Kerry - Truex, Brigit - Varga, Elly - Vieth, Ronja - Watts,
J.S. - Webb, Sarah - Wein, Bibi - Weiss, Lenore - Weston, Joanna M. -
Whalen, Laura - Wilkins, Allison - Williams, Lisa - Wiseman, Laura
Madeline - Zawinski, Andrena -
Issue
#40
Voices from the UK,
selected by Gillian Prew: Jacqueline Corcoran, Ray Dunkle, Samantha
Ledger, Michael McAloran, David McLean, Craig Podmore, Kevin Reid, and
Petra Whiteley
Issue
#39
Contributors:
Valentina Cano, Roger Real Drouin, Chris Kerr, Tim Kahl, Howie Good,
Neil Grimmett, Ken Hada, Carol Hamilton, John Hospodka, Rachelle K.
Lerner (Kenneth Rexroth biography excerpt), A. Molotov, Marge Piercy,
Angelina Oberdan, Claudia M. Reder, Wayne Scheer, Lawrence Upton,
Matthew Vasiliauskas, M. L. Weber, Phoebe Wilcox
Issue
#38
Contributors: Jared Demick, Raymond
Farr, SJ Fowler, Vernon Frazer, Charles Freeland, Matt Hill
Heller Levinson, Duane Locke, Sheila E. Murphy, Gillian Prew, and
Matina Stamatakis
Issue
#37
Contributors:
Basil King, M. V. Montgomery, Mitzi Rapkin, Mike Sauve,
Delia Tramontina : Poetry by aaron a. abeyta, Jose Alcantara, MK Cobb,
Karen Day, Paul Fauteux, Diane Frank, Ken Hada, Michael Henson, Helga
Kidder, Robert King, Carl Leggo, Mike Maggio, Kim Nuzzo, Robert Peake,
Paul Pines, Mary Kay Rummel, Ingrid Swanberg, Susan Whalen
Issue
#36
Contributors:
Susan Adams, Paul Bowers, Desmond Kon, Kyle Foley, Daniela Gioseffi,
The Poet Spiel, M. L. Weber - prose by Nels Hanson, Jim
Krosschell, Robbie Robison, David J. Rothman, Jon Sindell, Laura
Valeri, BOOK REVIEW SECTION, PARODY: novels of Lee Child
Issue
#35
Contributors:Anthology of Oklahoman
Writers guest-edited by Jeanetta Calhoun Mish
Issue
#34
Contributors:poetry
by William Crawford, Aleathia Drehmer, Rich Follett,
Charles Freeland, David Gitin, Robert Peake, David J. Rothman, Ian C.
Smith, Constance Stadler, Rosemerry Wahtola Trommer, Edward Wells II,
M. L. Weber, and Phoebe Wilcox - and prose by Robert E. Bixler -
Non-fiction, Alan Casline - Whitman-related notes, Cliff Post -
Fiction, Katey Schulz - Fiction, and Leverett Smith - Black Mountain
Days essay.
Issue
#33
Contributors: Anthology of Canadian
Poetry guest-edited by Susan McMaster
Issue
#32
Contributors:
works by Cameron Scott, Spiel, Damon McLaughlin, Cinthia Ritchie,
Felino Soriano, Robert Peake, M. K. Cobb, Dave Shortt, Audra V. Pace,
John Holt, Gerald Barton, Bob Putnam, David Woodward, Emily Regan, and
M. L. Weber
Issue
#31
Contributors: works by Lyn Lifshin,
Eileen R. Tabios, Guillermo O'Joyce, Joseph R. Trombatore,
Ally Malinenko, Jamie Cavanagh, Sean Patrick Hill, Margaret Karmazin,
Spiel, Buson translated by Edward Mcfadden, Gale Acuff, and Ralph Bland
Issue
#30
Contributors: works by Nick
Chandler, J. Michael
Dashiell, Teresa Chuc Dowell, George T. Hole, Tim
Keane, Dave Margoshes, Edward McFadden, Caroline Misner, A. Molotkov,
and Emily Regan
Issue
#29
works by Bill Dunlap,
Robert
S. King, Richard Lighthouse, Susan McMaster, A. Molotkov, Robert
Mueller, Joesph Reich, Gerard Sarnat, Felino Soriano,
and Onjana Yawnghwe
Issue
#28
works by: Spiel, Jesse
Glass,
Les Wicks, Clyde Kessler, Ashok Niyogi, Ricky Garni, Hardy Jones, Carol
Chandler, Jen Cole Neville, and Mark A. Mondalek
Issue #27
contains poetry by:
Mario
Meléndez, Geoffrey Gatza, and Rodney Nelson
and prose by: Darren J. Akerman - "Model Behavior" and Gary Beck -
"Terror Kills Love"
special double issue
on
COLLABORATIVE writing with an introduction by Sheila E. Murphy contains
poetry by:
Mary Rising Higgins and George Kalamaras,
Maria Damon and mIEKAL aND,
Natalie Basinski and Michael Basinski,
Robert Garlitz and Rupert Loydell,
John M. Bennett and Jim Leftwich,
John Crouse and Jim Leftwich,
Luke Kennard and Rupert M Loydell,
Dan Waber and Jennifer Hill-Kaucher,
J.S. Murnet,
Penn Kemp and Gloria Alvernaz Mulcahy,
Alan Halsey and Jesse Glass,
Nico Vassilakis and Geof Huth,
John M. Bennett and Geof Huth,
Bob Grumman and Geof Huth,
Geof Huth and Bob Grumman,
Nick Carbo and Eileen Tabios,
Eileen Tabios with David Baptiste-Chirot,
D^Vid D^Vizio & Jukka-Pekka Kervinen,
Vernon Frazer and Michelle Greenblatt,
John M. Bennett and K.S. Ernst,
Jim Leftwich and Jukka-Pekka Kervinen,
John M. Bennett and Stacey Allam,
Bob Brueckl and Jukka-Pekka Kervinen,
erica kaufman, Anny Ballardini and kari edwards,
Steve Dalachinsky and Jim Leftwich,
Scott Macleod, Jukka-Pekka Kervinen and Michelle Greenblatt,
Scott Macleod and Jukka-Pekka Kervinen, Mark Young and Martin Edmond,
Nico Vassilakis and Crystal Curry, Peter Ganick and Jukka-Pekka
Kervinen, Bob Grumman and Geof Huth, Nico Vassilakis and Robert
Mittenthal, John Crouse and Jukka-Pekka Kervinen, Michelle Greenblatt
and Tom Taylor, Jim Leftwich and Andrew Topel, Susan McMaster and Penn
Kemp, David Baratier and Sean Karns, Mackenzie Carignan and Scott
Glassman, Frances Presley and Tilla Brading, Maria Damon, mIEKAL aND,
jUStin!katKO, Tom Beckett and Thomas Fink, and a text/graphic cover
poem by K. S. Ernst and Sheila E. Murphy
contains poetry by:
Anne
Gorrick (special extended section), Halvard Johnson, Guido Monte,
Elaine Starkman, Christine Surka, Lawrence Upton, Peter Waldor, and M.
L. Weber; prose by: Gary Beck, T. R. Healy, Arlene Sanders, and Ian
Washburn - plus a book review by Broad Freeman of Claptrap by Stephen Gyllenhaal.
contains selected works of Rodney Nelson
contains selected works of Daniela Gioseffi
contains selected works of Stephen Oliver
contains poetry by: Caterina Davinio, Richard Fein,
L. A. Heberlein,
Pratibha Kelapure, Corey Mesler, Rodney Nelson, Deborah Poe, Roman S.
Ponos, Francis Raven, Gabriel Ricard, M. L. Weber, and Les Wicks; prose
by: Skip Fox, Anita Biase, Doug Hoekstra, and Lawrence Upton
contains poetry by: Stephen Oliver, Mark Pirie, Basim
Furat, Rich
Furman, Elizabeth Swados, Sarah Rosenthal, Jackson Wheeler, Karl Young,
and Mark DeCarteret ; prose by: Neil Grimmett - "Deadstock"; Brenda
Ling - "Think in Chinese"; Vanessa Raney - "The Things That Flash
Across Your Face"; and Tim Metcalf's Book Reviews.
contains poetry by: Daniela Gioseffi,
Corey Mesler,
Richard Fein,
Michael Schiavo,
Marthe Reed,
Jennifer Firestone,
M. L. Weber; prose by: Daniela Gioseffi - Losing Jesus: An Essay;
Karen Ackland -
The Buddhist Holiday Pary;
Beth Pardue -
After Diana;
Ray Ragosta - A book review of "Our Fortunes" by Julie Kalendek and
Eric Dolphy: Some Reflections, An Essay
Cydney Chadwick issue - Selected Works
Rochelle Ratner issue - Selected Works
Paul Beckman issue - "Lovers and Other Mean
People"
- a novella
Special Cuban/American issue - guest-edited
by
Andrea O'Reilly Herrera - contains work by Uva de Aragón,
Jesús J. Barquet, Aimée G. Bolaños, Carlota
Caulfield, Lourdes Gil, Jorge Guitart, Olga Karman, Andrea O'Reilly
Herrera, Iraida Iturralde, José Kozer, Pablo Medina, Francisco
Morán, Elías Miguel Muñoz, Ricardo Pau-Llosa,
Pedro Portal, Eliana Rivero, Sara Rosell, Ramón Rubio, Luna
Rubio, Virgil Suárez, and Néstor Díaz de Villegas.
contains work by Joe Ahearn, Glenn Armstrong, David
Aronson, Soniah
Naheed Kamal, Herbert Foster Kaufmann, Amy King, Nathan Leslie, Duane
Locke, Paul Murphy, Sheila E. Murphy, Ken Rumble, Hazel Smith, Tad
Wojnicki and a book review of "Living Root" (a memoir by Michael
Heller).
There is no issue numbered 13.
contains the selected poems of Ray Ronci.
contains work by Jason Lee Brown, Lucille Lang Day,
Rich Furman, Risa
Kaparo, Thomas Kellar, Alex Lemon, Wayne Moore, John Sweet, Nico
Vassilakis Ian Randall Wilson, Paul Dulberg, Prasenjit Maiti, Cathy
Warner, Ray Ragosta.
contains work by Pierre Joris, Karl Young, Paul
Beckman, Andrei
Codrescu, Shawn Davis, Paul Alan Fahey, Herbert Foster Kaufman, John J.
Maguire, Rochelle Ratner, Wayne Scheer, Lawrence Upton, and Harriet
Zinnes.
contains work by Shabnam Arora Asfah, Susham Bedi,
Gregory Graafls,
Vanitha Sankaran, Sunny Singh, Karl Young, Andrea O'Reilly Herrera,
Karen Lewis, Geraldine McKenzie, Jonatan Minton, Sheila E. Murphy,
Clark Lunberry, David Reisman, Michael Rothenberg, M. L. Weber, and
Reuven BenYuhmin.
contains work by Karl Young, M. L. Weber, Eileen
Tabios, Jessy Randall,
George Quasha, Manorama Mathai, Tristram Kimbrough, Jascha Kessler,
Samir Dayal, John M. Daniel, Cydney Chadwick, James Cervantes, and
Jonathan Alexader.
contains work by Leonard Adler, Fred Caruso, Mark DuCharme, Halvard
Johnson, Burt Kimmelman, Eric Magrane, Maureen McLane, Gerald Schwartz,
Hazel Smith, Brian Kim Stefans, M. L. Weber, and Lawrence Upton.
contains poems selected from the Collected Poems of R. P. Dickey.
contains work by Rebecca Laroche, Katya Giritsky, H. Kassia Fleisher,
Carla Homeister, Ellen Lansky, R. P. Dickey, Lawrence Lumpf, Sheila E.
Murphy, Marthe Reed, Beth Simon, Joanna Sondheim, M. L. Weber, and
Peter Wild.
The first four issues of the magazine were
print-only
issues.
Issue #1 contains work by Paul Hoover, Pierre Joris,
Lance Olsen, M. L. Weber, Ray Ronci, John Williams, Michael Heller,
Jeremy J. Huffman, Linda Bohe, Mark Amerika, and Jane Augustine.
Issue #2 contains work by Michael Coffey, Jana Hays,
Bob Harrison, David Golumbia, Andrew Schelling, Fred Muratori, E.
McGrand, Michael Heller, Kristen Ankiewicz and Lance Olsen.
Issue #3 contains work by Peter Wild, Rochelle
Ratner, Bill Berkson, Elaine Equi, Laurel Speer, Trevor Dodge, Paul
Beckman, James Bertolino, Clayton Eshleman, Sheila E.
Murphy, M. L. Weber and Greg Evason.
Issue #4 has a theme, women writers on the natural
world, and contains work by Rochelle Ratner, Amie Siegel, Patricia
Dubrava, Elizabeth Fox, Brett Evans, H. Kassia Fleisher, Jean Anderson,
Sharon Dolin, Laurel Speer, Cheryl Burket (interview of Vandana Shiva),
and Elsa Cross.
|
|